2016 Industrial Emission Control Technology XIV Conference Agenda

Industrial Emissions Control Technology XIV & Modeling Workshop
– August 1-4, 2016
Holiday Inn by the Bay, Portland, Maine

Communication, Education and Outreach Committee Chairman,
Amy Marshall, AECOM, Conference Chair

Monday, August 1, 2016
11:30 – 5:00 CONFERENCE AND FORUMS REGISTRATION – Lobby
1:00 – 2:00 Workshop – Air Quality Update
Christi Wilson, Trinity Consultants, Inc.
Concurrent Owners’ Only, Equipment Suppliers, Engineering and Environmental Service Consultants’ Only Forums with Agendas developed by participants
2:15 – 3:45 Informal “Owners’ Only” Shirt Sleeves Session
Introduction by Facilitator, Scott Darling, Alcoa, Inc.
CIBO’s “Owners’ Only” Forum will convene on the Monday afternoon prior to the conference.  Facility owners and operators will discuss Industrial Boiler performance, equipment operation, technology, and management issues under today’s changing environment.  The emphasis will be placed on the changing world of solid and liquid fuel, powerhouse requirements, labor availability, training, meeting environmental demands, handling uncertainty and assessing industry needs.
2:15 – 3:45 Informal “Equipment Suppliers, Engineering & Environmental Service Consultants’ Only” Shirt Sleeves Session
Introduction by Facilitator: Amy Marshall, AECOM
 CIBO’s Suppliers Only Shirt Sleeve Session for industrial boiler equipment suppliers, engineers and environmental service suppliers will be held concurrent with the Owners Only Session. The focus will be on the changing environment and environmental needs of today’s owners – what is needed from them to address new solid and liquid fuel, powerhouse requirements, labor availability, training, meeting environmental demands, handling uncertainty and assessing industry needs.
Each group will appoint a three or four person panel to report on the session, review the forum discussions and discuss what is keeping them up at night on Tuesday morning.
4:00 – 5:00 REVIEW OF CONCURRENT FORUM DISCUSSIONS, Moderator: Amy Marshall, AECOM
Separate panels, Industrial Boiler owners and equipment suppliers, engineers and service suppliers are convened to present to all conference participants a summary of the discussions at the Monday afternoon closed forums.  Time is allowed for audience participation, clarification and interactive issue development, problem solutions and further needs identification.   Additional topics may be brought up from the general participants for discussion at this time.

  • Industrial Boiler Owners’ Panel
  • Equipment, Engineering and Service Suppliers’ Panel
  • General Discussion and Summary
5:00 Shirt Sleeve Sessions Adjourn
5:30 – 7:00 Welcome Mixer and Exhibits – Casco Bay Hall
Tuesday, August 2, 2016
7:00 – 5:00 Conference Registration Lobby
7:00 – 8:15 Hot Breakfast – Casco Bay Hall
7:30 – 8:15 Clean Air Act 101, Gale Hoffnagle, TRC Solutions
8:30 Meeting Convenes
8:30 Introduction
Amy Marshall, Conference Chair, AECOM
8:30 ENVIRONMENTAL RULES, REGULATIONS AND IMPLEMENTATION IN THE INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
Presentations and Panel Discussion
8:45
9:15 Marc Cone, Air Director State of Maine
9:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:00 Andrew (Andy) Bodnarik, OTC
10:30 Regulatory Challenges – Ozone, SO2, RTR, etc, Christi Wilson, Trinity Consultants, Inc.
11:00 Brittany Pemberton, Bracewell LLC
11:45-1:00 Lunch and Exhibits – Casco Bay Hall
1:00 Technical Conference Convenes
Conference Chairman, Amy Marshall, AECOM
1:00 Permitting, PSD, NSR and Operations Today
1:00 Powerhouse of the Future, Douglas (Doug) Friedel and Stephen Podesta, Black & Veatch Corporation
1:30 EPA’s Next Generation Enforcement Initiative,
Robert (Rob) Kaufmann, Koch Companies Public Sector, LLC
2:00 Coffee Break
2:15 Boiler MACT Permitting Case Studies Panel

  • Eric Hallman, Cargill Inc
  • Corey Brandt, WestRock
3:45 Boiler Tune-Up for Boiler MACT Compliance and Combustion Improvements, Joe Aletto, AECOM
4:15 Integrating Control Systems for Compliance
Denis Oravec, AAI-JMP Engineering
 4:45 Rinol Pereira, ABB Inc
5:30 – 7:00 Meeting Adjourns
Reception and Exhibits – Casco Bay Hall
Wednesday, August 3, 2016
7:00 – 8:15 Hot Breakfast – Casco Bay Hall
7:30 Combustion 101
Carl Bozzuto, Consultant
8:15 MEETING RECONVENES
Amy Marshall, AECOM. Conference Chairman
8:15 Boiler MACT, DSI Compliance Experience

  1. Technologies to Support Dry Sorbent Injection Evaluation Studies Dan Grabowski, TRC Environmental Corp.
  2. DSI System Trial, Don Wolf, Burns & McDonnell
  3. Gerald (Jerry) Hunt, Lhoist North America
  4. Nick Evans, Nol-Tec Systems
10:15 Coffee Break
10:30 NOx Control Panel, Moderator: Robert (Bob) D. Bessette, CIBO

  • Sean McMenamin, Nationwide Boiler Inc.
  • Robert (Bob) Langstine, Zeeco, Inc.
  • Harry Kumpula, Rentech Boiler Systems Inc.
12:00 Noon Lunch – Casco Bay Hall
1:00 MEETING RECONVENES
1:00 Water Regulations: the Next Air,  Ann McIver, Citizens Thermal – Moderator

  1. Regulatory Insights, Mark Gerath, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc
  2. Technology Insights, Scott Miller, AECOM
2:30 COFFEE BREAK as needed
2:45 RICE Compliance and Recent Enforcement Activity

  1. Tom Webster, E.I. DuPont de Nemours Company
  2. Kristine Davies, Trinity Consultants, Inc.
3:30 Permitting Combustion Turbines for Industrial Powerhouse Application, Brian Petermann, Sega Inc.
4:00 New Technology Updates

  • Opportunities for Refuse Residues for Industrial Steam and Power Production,
    Robert (Bob) Morrow, Detroit Stoker Company
  • Advancements in Dry and Wet ESPs to Reduce Cost and Increase Performance,
    Sampath (Sam) Kumar, B&W Megtec
  • Meeting Local and Federal Mercury Emissions Regulations,
    John Knotts, W.L. Gore & Associates
5:00 Panel/Q&A
Meeting Recap
5:30 Meeting Adjourns
6:00 – 7:00 No Host Stragglers Reception Port of Call Lounge

WORKSHOP AGENDA

Thursday, August 4, 2016
7:00 – 8:00 Registration – Lobby
Hot Breakfast
8:00 Modeling Workshop
Moderator: Robert (Bob) Fraser, ERM
Introduction
8:00-8:30 Air Dispersion Modeling Overview,  Kristine Davies, Trinity Consultants Inc.
8:30-9:00 Guideline on Air Quality Models, Gale Hoffnagle, TRC Environmental Corporation
9:00-9:30 OTC State Modeling Results, Jeffrey (Jeff) Underhill, New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
9:30 Coffee Break as needed
9:45 Gregory Stella, Alpine Geophysics, LLC
10:15 Rich Hamel, ERM
11:00 General Discussion
12:00 Working Lunch provided
12:30 Data Collection & Monitoring
12:30 Strategies for Complex Projects, Mary Kaplan, AECOM
1:00 Considerations of Emissions Data Inputs for Dispersion Models, Dan Todd, Air Quality Services LLC
1:30 Electronic Data Management Concerns, Joe Macak, Mostardi Platt
2:00 Compliance Management Systems, Brian Petermann, Sega Inc.
2:30 General Discussion
3:00 Concluding Statements
CONFERENCE ADJOURNS


2.3 CEUs will be awarded for attendance at all sessions without Thursday Workshop.
2.6 CEUs will be awarded for attendance at all sessions with Thursday Workshop.