2020 BOMPC Conference Agenda

Boiler Operations, Maintenance & Performance Conference
May 11-13, 2020

Hershey Lodge, Hershey, Pennsylvania

Monday, May 11, 2020

NOON – 5:30 REGISTRATIONOwners’ Forum; and Equipment and Service Suppliers’ Forum & Conference Registration
LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
Concurrent Owners’ Only, Equipment and Service Suppliers’ Only Forums

CIBO’s thirteenth forum sessions for owners, equipment and service suppliers convenes. The participants generate their own agenda and discussion points related to the maintenance, operations and performance concerns keeping them up at night and/or specific to their immediate needs and situations.

CONCURRENT SESSION 1
1:30-3:00 PM
Owners Only Roundtable and Forum, Facilitator – Robin Mills Ridgway, Purdue University

  • A. What keeps you up at night?
  • B. Work order nightmares
  • C. Goals and Objectives for 2020
  • D. Other
3:00
BREAK
CONCURRENT SESSION 2
1:30-3:00 PM Equipment and Service Suppliers’ Only Roundtable and Forum, Facilitator: Mark Bitto, ABB, Inc & Denis Oravec, AAI-JMP Engineering

  • A. What keeps you up at night?
  • B. Service and support nightmares
  • C. Finding and training personnel
  • D. Other
3:00 COFFEE BREAK
3:15–5:30 Combined Meeting with both groups

Each group identifying key issues relating to boiler operation, maintenance and performance improvement and problems identified for solutions to be generated. Facilitator – Robin Mills Ridgway, Purdue University

5:30-7:00 PM Networking and Exhibits / Cash Bar

Tuesday, May 12, 2020

7:00-8:00 AM CONFERENCE REGISTRATION / Hot Breakfast & Exhibits
Boiler Operations, Maintenance and Performance Conference Convenes
7:30 A Total Plant – Gas Turbine Combined Cycle CHP Operations and Maintenance Fundamentals, TBD
9:00 Introduction by Conference Chairs
Gary Merritt, Northern Star Generation Services Company LLC. and Mike Zebell, ERM
9:00 Keeping Today’s Powerhouse Up and Running While Addressing The Needs of Today’s Energy Environment. Moderator: TBD
9:30 $2.00 Natural Gas, TBD
10:00 Industrial Power Plant Operations Maintenance in Today’s World, James Hoyt, ADM (Invited)
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 The Need for Incorporating Sustainability and Resilience in MO&P Planning and Implementation, TBD, ERM.
11:15 Big Data IIOT (Industrial Internet of Things), Mark Bitto, ABB, Inc.
11:45 Case Study – Real Time Modeling and Multi- Variate Analysis of Boiler Turbine Data, Nathan (Nate) Verhanovitz, Michigan State University
12:15 LUNCH and EXHIBITS – Please visit our exhibitors before and after lunch / Cash Bar
1:15 The New World of Industrial & Institutional Natural Gas – Availability, Costs and Concerns, Moderator: John Malloy, Northern Star Generation Services Company LLC
1:15 Balance of Plant Maintenance HRSG/Chillers and Cooling Towers, TBD
1:45 Preventive Maintenance Planning, Jim Murry, Orlando Co-Generation (Invited)
2:15 Gas Combustion Technology Maintenance and Management, William (Bill) Gurski, TBE, LLC
2:45 IOT Solution for the Boiler Room, Rakesh Zala & Terry Conger, Cleaver Brooks, Inc. (Invited)
3:15 Gas Conversion, Jim Feese, Detroit Stoker Company
3:45 COFFEE BREAK
4:00 Conversion and Fuel Flexibility, Moderator: Eric Hallman, Cargill Incorporated
4:00 The Role of the OEMs in Maintenance and Upgrades for Gas Fired Plants, TBD
4:30 FBC to Gas, TBD
5.00 Coal to Biomass, Robert (Bob) Morrow, Detroit Stoker Company
Conference Adjourns for the Day
5:30-7:00 PM Networking Reception and Exhibits / Cash Bar

Wednesday, May 13, 2020

7:00 AM Hot Breakfast & Exhibits
7:30 Boiler MACT Requirements, Tune ups and Reporting, Thomas (Tom) Webster III, DuPont
8:15 Meeting Convenes
Moderators Co-Chairs – Gary Merritt, Northern Star Generation Services Company LLC.and Mike Zebell, ERM
8:30 Options and Technology for Implementing Sustainability, Moderator:TBD
8:30 Sustainability Reporting Under TCFD Financial Requirements, TBD
9:00 Mining Energy Assessment Information for Sustainability Improvements, Thomas (Tom) Webster III, DuPont
9:30 Data Collection and Analysis for Process Improvements, Robert (Bob) Davis, Sartorius Stedim Data Analytics
10:00 Coffee Break
10:15 Microgrids, Distributed Generation, Renewable Resources, Industrial or Institutional Energy Operation and the Grid, Moderator: Mike Zebell, ERM
10:15 Integrating Industrial/Institutional Energy Production with the Grid, TBD
10:45 Energy Management and Control, Denis Oravec, JMP Engineering
11:15 TBD
11:45 TBD
12:15 Working Lunch
1:00 Use of FLIR Technology and Drones for Monitoring and Sustainability for Plant and Stack, TBD, Montrose Environmental Group
1:45 Driving Gas Burners to Zero NOx, TBD
2:15 Robotics for Inspection and AssessmentsRobert Petro, Gecko Robotics
2:45 Water Purification Systems, TBD
3:15 TBD
3:45 Questions & Answers
4:00 Meeting Adjourns