2018 BOMPC Agenda

Boiler Operations, Maintenance & Performance Conference
May 14-16, 2018 / May 17 Tour

Hershey Lodge, Hershey, Pennsylvania

Monday, May 14, 2018

NOON – 5:30 REGISTRATIONOwners’ Forum; and Equipment and Service Suppliers’ Forum & Conference Registration  – Cocoa Corridor
LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
Concurrent Owners’ Only, Equipment and Service Suppliers’ Only Forums
CONCURRENT SESSION 1
1:30 Owners Only Roundtable and Forum, Cocoa Terrace, Facilitator – Gary Merritt, Inter-Power/AhlCon Partner, L.P.
2:15
Roundtable Discussions

  • A. FBC Units
  • B. Stoker Units
  • C. Gas/Oil Boilers
3:15-3:30
BREAK
3:30–4:30 Forum Discussion
Overview of Different Boiler Owners presented by the facilitator of the different Groups identifying critical issues relating to Boiler Operations and Maintenance (5 minutes per Facilitator)

  • A. FBC Units
  • B. Stoker Units
  • C. Gas/Oil Boilers

Prioritizing of overlapping issues within each group

4:30
15 MINUTE BREAK
CONCURRENT SESSION 2
1:30-4:00 PM Equipment and Service Suppliers’ “Only Forum”, Cocoa 1, Facilitator: Mark Bitto, ABB, Inc.
CIBO’s eleventh forum session for equipment and service suppliers convenes. The participants will generate their own agenda and discussion points related to the operations and maintenance applicable to or specific to:

  • A. FBC Units
  • B. Stoker Units
  • C. Gas/Oil Boilers
4:00-4:15 COFFEE BREAK
4:15–5:15 Combined Meeting with each group identifies key issues relating to boiler operation, maintenance and improvement

Facilitator – Robin Mills Ridgway, Purdue University

5:30-7:00 PM Networking and Exhibits Cocoa Ballroom

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

7:00-8:00 AM CONFERENCE REGISTRATION / Hot Breakfast  Cocoa Corridor with seating in Cocoa Ballroom
Boiler Operations, Maintenance and Performance Conference Convenes Cocoa Terrace and Cocoa 1
7:30 Fundamentals of Tube Metallurgy, Carl R. Bozzuto, Consultant
8:00 Introduction by Conference Chairs
Gary Merritt, Inter-Power/AhlCon Partners, L.P.
Robin Mills Ridgway, Purdue University
8:15 BOILER TUBES
8:15 Corrosion in Boilers, Derek Hall, Penn State University
8:45 Addressing CFB Corrosion/Erosion Issue, Ron Campanella, Sumitomo SHI FW
9:15 Ultrasonic Inspections of Pulverized Coal Units (Inspections),
Jake Loosararian, Gecko Robotics
9:45 Coffee Break
10:00 Tube Testing and Analysis, Rama Koripelli, David N French Metallurgist
10:30 Assessments/Replacement/Rebuild/Maintenance, Steve Osborne, The Babcock & Wilcox Company
11:00 Corrosion/Erosion Protection (overlays, metals sprays, refractories, etc), Steve Osborne, The Babcock & Wilcox Company
11:30 Department of Energy R&D Update, Angelos Kokinos  DOE
12:00 LUNCH and EXHIBITS  Cocoa Corridor with seating in Cocoa Ballroom
1:00 FAN REPAIR & ALIGNMENTS, John Malloy, Inter/Power/AhlCon Partners, L.P. Session Chair
1:00 Fan Design & Applications Fundamentals, Luis Castano, Industrial Accessories Company
1:30 Case Studies – Fred Farabaugh & Rich Fleegle, A/C Power Colver
2:00 Start-up Checklist & Testing Overview, George DeMarco, The Babcock & Wilcox Company
2:30 Vibration Analysis, Stanley Bognatz, M&B Engineered Solutions
3:00 Vibration Monitoring for Predictive Maintenance, Kevin Dowdell, ABB Inc.
3:30 COFFEE BREAK as needed
3:45 FGR Fan and Duct IntegrationRobert (Bob) Morrow, Detroit Stoker Company
4:15 Stack Testing & Bag House Performance, Robin Ridgway and Ed Rafacz, Purdue University
4:45 Questions & Answers
5:00 Conference Adjourns for the Day
5:30-7:00 PM Networking Reception and Exhibits  Cocoa Ballroom

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

7:00 AM Hot Breakfast / Cocoa Corridor with seating in Cocoa Ballroom
8:00 Meeting Convenes Cocoa Terrace and Cocoa 1
Moderators Co-Chairs – Gary Merritt, Inter-Power/AhlCon Partners and Robin Mills Ridgway, Purdue University
8:00 CONTROLS, ENERGY MANAGEMENT,  INDUSTRIAL INTERNET OF THINGS
8:00 Ensuring Data Reliability and Efficacy, Scott Churbock and Kevin Crosby, Montrose Environmental Group
8:40 New Technology to Improve Continuous Boiler OperationsArt Hamfeldt, Satorius Stedim Data Analytics
9:20 Fleetwide HMI UpgradeMark Bitto, ABB, Inc.
10:00 A Case Study – CHP Co-generation Project (expansion to an existing multi-boiler power house), Denis Oravec, AAI-JMP Engineering
10:40 Coffee Break
11:00 ALTERNATIVE FUELS / ENERGY & CONVERSIONS
11:00 Combustion Turbine Conversion Project,Todd Young, HDR
11:30 Modular Dry Sorbent Injection (DSI) and Activated Carbon Injection (ACI) Systems, Jon Norman, United Conveyor Corporation
12:00 Lunch
1:00 Conversions
1:00 FBC Natural Conversion, Nathan (Nate) Verhanovitz, Michigan State University and Edward (Ed) Harris, Valmet
1:40 Wood Conversion, Robert (Bob) Morrow, Detroit Stoker Company
2:20 Coffee Break
2:40 Application of Ultra Low NOx Burners in Swinging Low Units, Daniel Robidoux, Cleaver Brooks Inc. (Natcom)
3:20 Conversions, Paul Kempf, The University of Notre Dame
4:00 Controls Upgrade for SCRUBGRASS Plant, Richard (Rich) Velan and Stephen Glaudel, Applied Control Systems, Inc
4:40 Questions & General Discussion
5:00 Meeting Adjourns

Thursday, May 17, 2018 / Optional Power Plant Tour – York County Resource Recovery Center, York, Pennsylvania

9:00 AM
Meet in lobby / Transportation / Breakfast is on your own